Winter  2020 Award Winners

Note: Films listed in bold are the winners of each category. Others listed are nominees.

Best Feature Films

Twiceborn

Superstorm: A Love Story

Blanche

Poster of a Girl

Mojo Tango

The Xrossing

Cold Kill

Apocalypse A-Go-Go

The Colour of Spring

Background Noise

 

 

Best Short Films

Room 566

37 Things

Diagnosis

The Gentle Art Of Violence

For Life

Black Heart, Red Hands

Presence

Trouble For Miles

Something To Fight 4

The Intermediate Step

Falling In

Hush

Heartsounds

House Hunting

Alone Time

Elle

A Nightmare of a Night

Vanity Project

Sycamore

Lonely Jack

WENDY

When a Black Man Walks Home

#FitnessProblems

Before the Rooster Crows

Vela

As Luck Would Have It

Derek - Fourth Horseman of the Apocalypse

MarriageFit

I Care, But I'm Done Trying

 
Best Documentary Feature

Deterrence

Hope In The Holy Land

The New Abolitionists

Invisible Hand

Put Your Hand on the Line

The Dalai Lama: Scientist

LA LA EVERY YOU

Pipetown, USA

Last Call for Tomorrow

Park View

THE NORMANS

Godless Men

 

 

Best Documentary Short

Writing on the Wall

In the Same Direction: Jeff Pifher & Socrates' Trial

Save the Voters, Save the World

Sewol, You will always be in our hearts.

Breathe, Nolan, Breathe

California Rising

REPURPOSED - The Artist Inside Me

First Month

KANAFOOSI (WHISPER)

Legacy

Bamboo Ballads

Music lives here

Rios Patagonicos

Streets

 

 

Best Student Short

Learning To Keep The Planet Green

Self-Worth

SATISFACTION

Drug Abuse & Mechanical Pencils

Real Drifters Love the Sauce

White Lamb

Rinse & Repeat

Detour

Tassels

ZETA

Survival

Snakeskin

Anna, a story about structural violence.

Johnny Anarchy

Shift

Stomach Of The Earth

In the Arms of Thee

Lone

DNA STUDIO

The Gambler

The Personal is Political

Balloon Party

Keep Your Head Up, Sweet Pea!

Don't Wake the Children

The Grave

Ventus Chorum

PLAYING WITH FIRE

Fast & New

Red

Baby In The Basement

A Mission

See You Back Soon

Escape

Cherry Swamp Road

At a Crossroads

No Period, just a comma

 

Best Animated Film

Beautiful

Drug Abuse & Mechanical Pencils

Spirit of the Drowning Girls

The Train to Qinling

Conspiriana Trailer

Fluorescence

Mimi Says No

The Founders

Lion Dance

The Legend of the ChickenFish

Echoes of the Past

Book of Winters Part 1: Fruit of the Underworld

the game just got real

 

Best Music Video

TOM And His Computer "Future Ruins"

Long Night

Red Omen - Ed Roman

Return to Sender

The Chosen People

I'm in Love

Superhuman

Change The World

Oxygen

ODDKO D4TM

Long Haired Man

Safe and Warm (Lullaby for Jesus)

Remmy Blackwell - Daddy's On The Sands

Svengali

Wingwalkers - The Angry Lisas

Regrets

Mastermind

Uh Huh

Life Delivery

Infected

There Are Heroes (Stay Put Blues)

The Bastard

You Dance in the Dark

Mind Exchange Music Presents: Layne Marie Williams The Adventures of Ms Glitch Live Film Score

iLL Opera - Chapter V : Woke

 

 

Best Sci-Fi Film

ROAM

Diagnosis

For Life

Superhuman

White Lamb

ZETA

K.A.R.E.N

Butterfly

The Processed

Dermatologist! Dermatologist!

The Real Challenge

iLL Opera - Chapter V : Woke

Batter Up

The Coin

Godless Men

 

 

Best Drama

Black Heart, Red Hands

Presence

For Life

The Intermediate Step

Falling In

Self-Worth

Hush

A Nightmare of a Night

SATISFACTION

WENDY

When a Black Man Walks Home

Before the Rooster Crows

 

 

Best Horror Film

Trouble For Miles

The Intermediate Step

The Chosen People

A Nightmare of a Night

Lonely Jack

FEAR OF THE WOODS

Snakeskin

Pete's Putrid Peas

Balloon Party

The Grave

A.J.E.

Bar Crawl

Batter Up

The Smiler

 

Best Comedy

The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts

Diagnosis

For Life

Self-Worth

Alone Time

The Chosen People

Vanity Project

WENDY

MarriageFit

Cassandra, Who Can See the Future

The Founders

 

 

 

Best Director

Diagnosis – Byron Keane

For Life – Djaka Souare

Room 566 – Dylan Snyder

37 Things – Zane Roach

ROAM – David Jung

Black Heart, Red Hands - Russell Southam

 

Best Cinematography

Presence

TOM and His Computer “Future Ruins”

Black Heart, Red Hands

Hush

For Life

 

Best Screenplay

The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts

The Gentle Art of Violence

Meleee

Bearing Witness

A Minor Malfunction

 

 

Best Production Design

Hush

ROAM

37 Things

 

 

Best Actor

Diagnosis – Oliver Burton

The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts – Nathan Woodworth

Cold Kill - Paul Quinn

Falling In – Angelo Renai

 

Best Actress

The Purse: A Dream in Two Acts – Emily Woodworth

Hush – Amy Paffrath

Poster of a Girl – Paula Berwanger

For Life – Xanthe Paige

 

 

Best Supporting Actor

Black Heart, Red Hands - Albert Goikhman

Presence – Felipe Greene

The Intermediate Step - Juan Carlos Mestre

 

Best Supporting Actress

For Life - Vianessa Castanos

Black Heart, Red Hands - Caitlin Murphy

Diagnosis – Kate Cheel

Diagnosis – Chantelle Jamieson

 

 

Official Selection

Await the Dawn

A Passage Of Time

Asteroid

The Last Regret

Family Outing

Non-Eq

Mistaken ID

Viceroy

Lifeless

Lyceum

The Paradox

Brightside

Pandora's Box

The End

A State Of Self

Waters of March

Spending Time With You

Vongole Fujute

Dreamer

Cassandra, Who Can See the Future

Looking Glass

5 Moons of Pluto

Reflections

Death Offers Life - last moments of Vincent Van Gogh

Detour

Modern Desolation

Wake

Who's a Good Man?

FEAR OF THE WOODS

Stop Giving Up

The Letter

The Server

Social Outcast

An Angel Whispers (Short Film)

Nappy Heads

Manasanamaha

Calf Rope

Pete's Putrid Peas

Tallulah

Jimmy's Tale

reBOOT

Deadbolt

Velour

Unspoken Words

Summit of Solitude

Life Delivery

Fugitive Zero

Heretic

Like Daughter, Like Mother

K.A.R.E.N

Junebug

Butterfly

The Businessman

THE BET

Pajama Party Work Night

A.J.E.

The Long Game

Cupcake

Ovals: I Dont Want to Love Myself

The McHenry Trial -- Don't Judge a Kid by Their Hoodie

Asphyxiate

Eavesdropping

Liquidation

3 Piece Kiss

Be(lie)f

...And On Drums

The Processed

No Problem

Rendezvous

My Savior

Inertia

She

Bar Crawl

Mary Mary Quite Contrary

Dermatologist! Dermatologist!

The Real Challenge

Unexpected Guest

Ballerina

Escape

THE APP

Hamlet/Horatio

A Love Story

Rations

Batter Up

The Smiler

The Cruising Monologues

The Coin

L.A. Salad

Locked

Family Outing

Non-Eq

Mistaken ID

Viceroy

Lifeless

Lyceum

The Paradox

Brightside

Pandora's Box

The End

Losing Heaven - What kind of planet will we come back to next life?

A Bard for the Ages

For Kate

Stages

Merging